Upcoming Events
- Thursday 25/10/2012
Research unit day
- Friday 26/10/2012 - 11:00 am - Room R7, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Saso Dzeroski, Jozef Stefan Institute Slovenia
"Predictive Clustering and Systems Biology" abstract - Friday 9/11/2012 - 11:00 am - Room R7, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Ram Abhinav Somaraju, VUB
"Stabilization of an infinite-dimensional quantum stochastic" abstract - Friday 16/11/2012 - 11:00 am - Room R7, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Frauke Liers, FAU Erlangen-Nürnberg
- Friday 23/11/2012 - 11:00 am - Room R7, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Nicolas Petit, UCL
- Friday 30/11/2012 - 11:00 am - Room R7, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Marc Pfetsch, TU Darmstadt
- Friday 14/12/2012 - 11:00 am - Room R7, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Gunnar W. Klau, VU University Amsterdam
- Friday 21/12/2012: no seminar (PhD defenses this week)
- Friday 18/1/2013 - 11:00 am - Room R7, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Peter Tass, Research Center Juelich and University Hospital of Cologne
"Long-lasting neuronal desynchronization caused by coordinated reset neuromodulation" abstract (jointly organized by Systmod and GIGA-Neuroscience)
Past Events
- Monday 8/10/2012, Tuesday 9/10/2012, Wednesday 10/10/2012
Kick-off meeting of the IAP DYSCO II
- Friday 5/10/2012 - 11:00 am - Room R7, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Fulvio Forni, ULg
"Contraction analysis" abstract - Monday 24/9/2012 - 2:30 pm - Room R3, Montefiore Institute (B28)
François Schnitzler, ULg
PhD thesis defense: "Mixtures of tree-structured probabilistic graphical models for density estimation in high dimensional spaces" abstract - Monday 24/9/2012 - 11:00 am - Room R3, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Yves Grandvalet, Université de Technologie de Compiègne
"Sparsity in Learning" abstract - Wednesday 5/9/2012 - 11:00 am - Room R75, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Djalel Benbouzid, Université Paris-Sud
"Fast Classification Using Sparse Decision DAGs" abstract - Friday 6/7/2012 - 11:00 am - Room R7, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Kavé Salamatian, Université de Savoie
"An introduction to compressed sensing and its applications in Networking research" abstract - Monday 2/7/2012 - 10:00 am - Room R7, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Davide Fabozzi, ULg
"Decomposition, Localization and Time-Averaging Approaches in Large-Scale Power System Dynamic Simulation" abstract - Friday 29/6/2012 - 10:00 am - Room R7, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Venkat Chandrasekaran, UC Berkeley
"Latent Variable Graphical Model Selection via Convex Optimization" abstract - Friday 15/6/2012 - 11:00 am - Room R7, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Philipp Grohs, ETH Zurich
"Algorithmic Treatment of Nonlinear Data" abstract - Friday 8/6/2012 - 11:00 am - Room R7, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Bayu Jayawardhana, University of Groningen
"On the mathematical structure of balanced chemical reaction networks" abstract - Thursday 7/6/2012 - 11:00 am - Room R7, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Silvia Pineda Sanjuán, Spanish National Cancer Research Centre
"Novel/Alternative statistical approaches for genetic association studies" abstract - Friday 1/6/2012 - 11:00 am - Amphi L. Fredericq, 5e étage, tour principale du GIGA
Philippe Lefèvre, UCL
"Eye movements in humans: a potential biomarker of incipient neurological disorders" abstract (jointly organized by Systmod and GIGA-Neuroscience) - Friday 11/5/2012 - 11:00 am - Room R7, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Bernard De Saedeleer, UCL
"Strengths and weaknesses of a synchronisation: possible jumps to other climate histories paced by the astronomical forcing" abstract - Friday 4/5/2012 - 11:00 am - Room R7, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Jean-Charles Delvenne, UCL
"Consensus, communities and centralities for large networks" abstract - Friday 20/4/2012 - 11:00 am - Room R7, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Stijn Vansteelandt, UGent
"Semi-parametric testing for gene-gene or gene-environment interactions" abstract - Thursday 19/4/2012 - 11:00 am - Room 1.21, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Shie Mannor, Technion
"Data-driven Optimization and Model Discovery in Markov Processes" abstract - Friday 23/3/2012 - 10:30-12:30 - Room R7, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Yurii Nesterov, Francqui Chair lecture - Friday 16/3/2012 - 10:30-12:30 - Room R7, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Yurii Nesterov, Francqui Chair lecture - Friday 9/3/2012 - 10:30-12:30 - Room R7, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Yurii Nesterov, Francqui Chair lecture - Friday 2/3/2012 - 10:30-12:30 - Room R7, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Yurii Nesterov, Francqui Chair lecture - Thursday 1/3/2012 - 10:30 am - Room R3, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Janusz Bialek, Durham University
"Power system research at Durham University" abstract - Friday 24/2/2012 - 10:30-12:30 - Room R7, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Yurii Nesterov, Francqui Chair lecture - Friday 17/2/2012 - 15:00 - Salle Académique, Place du 20 août
Yurii Nesterov, Francqui Chair inaugural lecture - Friday 10/2/2012 - 11:00 am - Room R7, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Rodolphe Sepulchre, ULg
"A personal journey through spiking networks" abstract - Friday 3/2/2012 - 11:00 am - Room R7, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Benoit Donnet, ULg
"Internet Topology Discovery" abstract - Friday 27/1/2012 - 11:00 am - Room R7, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Patrick De Leenheer, University of Florida
"Optimal placement of Marine Protected Areas" abstract - Thursday 12/1/2012 - 11:00 am - Room R7, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Maarten Arnst, ULg
"Dimension Reduction and Measure Transformation in Stochastic Multiphysics Modeling" abstract - Monday 9/1/2012 - 15:00 - Room R3, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Vân Anh Huynh-Thu, ULg
PhD defense: "Machine learning-based feature ranking: Statistical interpretation and gene network inference" - Monday 9/1/2012 - 10:00-12:00 - mini-workshop on gene network inference
- Monday 9/1/2012 - 10:00 am - Room R7, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Robert Küffner, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München, Munich, Germany
"Solutions and Practical Problems in Gene Regulatory Network Inference" abstract - Monday 9/1/2012 - 11:00 am - Room R7, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Christophe Ambroise, Laboratoire Statistique et Génome, Université d'Evry Val d'Essonne
"Inferring Sparse Gaussian Graphical Models for Biological Network" abstract
- Monday 9/1/2012 - 10:00 am - Room R7, Montefiore Institute (B28)
- Friday 6/1/2012 - 11:00 am - Room R7, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Boris Defourny, Department of Operations Research and Financial Engineering, Princeton University
"Novel Knowledge Gradient Policies" abstract - Friday 9/12/2011 - 14:00 - Room R7, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Kai Heussen, Technical University of Denmark
"Functional Modeling for Control Structure Design -- With Applications to Future Power Systems" abstract - Friday 9/12/2011 - 11:00 am - Room R7, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Roberto Tron, Johns Hopkins University
"Riemannian Consensus and Camera Sensor Networks" abstract - Friday 25/11/2011 - 11:00 am - Room R7, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Wolfgang Eberle, Cell Interfacing Technology, IMEC
"Microsystem- and nanotechnology for brain implants and cellular pharmacology" abstract - Friday 18/11/2011 - 11:00 am - Room R7, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Christophe Geuzaine, ULg
"Partial Differential Equations and Meshing" abstract - Friday 4/11/2011 - 11:00 am - Room R7, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Georgi Nalbantov, Maastricht University
"Data integration based on similarity matrices" abstract - Friday 28/10/2011 - 11:00 am - Room R7, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Dr. Lydia Bourouiba, MIT
"Disease transmission: insights from fluid dynamics" - 24/10/2011 - Research unit day
- Friday 21/10/2011 - 11:00 am - Room R7, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Alessandro Lazaric, INRIA Lille-Nord Europe
"Transfer of Samples from Multiple MDPs" abstract - Thursday 13/10/2011 - 10:00 am - Room R3, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Laurent Praly, Mines-ParisTech
"On observers, a meeting of many view points and applications" abstract - Wednesday 12/10/2011 - 14:30 - Room R3, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Alexandre Mauroy, ULg
PhD defense: "On the dichotomic collective behaviors of large populations of pulse-coupled firing oscillators" - Friday 7/10/2011 - 14:00 - Room R3, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Jean-Pierre Leburton, University of Illinois
"L’électronique du carbone peut-elle remplacer celle du silicium." abstract - Friday 7/10/2011 - 11:00 am - Room R7, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Tristan Gilet, ULg
"Surface tension everywhere: from nature designs to high-tech devices" abstract - Friday 30/9/2011 - 11:00 am - Room R7, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Robert Mahony, Australian National University
"Mortensen's approach to minimum energy filtering on the special orthogonal group" abstract - Thursday 29/9/2011 - 14:00 - Room R21, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Mini-workshop on Reinforcement Learning
- 2 - 2.20 pm: Harm Van Seijen, University of Amsterdam - Exploiting best-match equations for efficient reinforcement learning
- 2.40 - 3: Tobias Jung, University of Liège - Gaussian processes for sample efficient reinforcement learning with RMAX-like exploration
- 3.20 - 3.40 pm: Francis Maes, University of Liège - Automatic discovery of ranking formulas for playing with multi-armed bandits
- 4 - 4.20 pm: Cosmin Paduraru, McGill University - A framework for computing bounds for the return of a policy
- 4.40 - 5 pm: Raphael Fonteneau, University of Liège - Min max generalization for batch mode reinforcement learning
- Friday 23/9/2011 - 11:00 am - Room R7, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Bärbel Maus, Department of Methodology and Statistics, Maastricht University
"Optimal experimental designs for functional magnetic resonance imaging" abstract - Friday 16/9/2011 - 9am-5pm - Salle Académique, Place du 20 Août (A1)
Montefiore Award workshop
http://www.aimontefiore.org/workshop_montefiore/
(registration is mandatory) - Friday 2/9/2011 - 14:00 - Room R3, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Gilles Meyer, ULg
PhD defense: "Geometric optimization algorithms for linear regression on fixed-rank matrices" - Thursday 1/9/2011 - 2-5pm - Room R7, Montefiore Institute (B28)
Mini-workshop "large scale data mining"
Spyros Chatzivasileiadis, ETH
"The Global Grid" abstract
Florin Capitanescu, ULg
"Challenges and future trends in security constrained optimal power flow computations" abstract
Prof. Bikash Pal, Imperial College, London
"Role of Robust Control and State Estimation in Future Electricity Networks" abstract
DYSCO study day program
Samuel Fiorini, ULB
"Extended formulations, non-negative factorizations and randomized communication protocols" abstract
Mohammad Ghavamzadeh, INRIA Lille
"Analysis of Classification-based Policy Iteration Algorithms" abstract
Dirk Van den Poel, UGent
"Towards MDPs and POMDPs for Marketing Optimization" abstract
Daniel J. Lizotte, Statistics Department -- Institute for Social Research -- University of Michigan, USA
"Reward Preferences in Reinforcement Learning" abstract
Ludovic Denoyer, LIP6, Paris 6
"Text Classification as a Sequential Reading Process: Machine Learning with External Ressources" abstract
Peter Crossley, University of Manchester
"Protection of distribution networks with distributed generation" abstract
Dirk Fey, ULg
PhD defense: Parameter Identification for Biological Models
Thierry Bastogne, Centre de Recherche en Automatique de Nancy, Nancy-Université
A stochastic bi-scale model of cellular damages caused by radiation therapies
Rolf Findeisen, Institute for Automation Engineering, Otto-von-Guericke University Magdeburg
Predictive Control of Nonlinear Systems: From Stabilization to Path Following
Nikos Vlassis, Luxembourg Centre for Systems Biomedicine
"Bayesian Model-Based Reinforcement Learning" abstract
Roberto Tempo, IEIIT-CNR, Politecnico di Torino
"The PageRank Computation in Google, Randomized Algorithms and Consensus of Multi-Agent Systems" abstract
Raphaël Jungers, UCL
"Dynamical Lyapunov functions for the control of switched systems" abstract
Jia Yuan Yu, Ecole Normale Supérieure
"Bandit problems with many arms" abstract
Alain Sarlette, Montefiore Institute, ULg
"Some basics of quantum control: introduction and application" abstract
Michèle Sebag, INRIA Saclay
"Monte-Carlo Tree Search for Feature Selection" abstract
Rémi Munos, INRIA Lille
"Optimism for decision making" abstract
Laurence Wolsey, CORE and IMMAQ, UCL
"Simple MIPs and Lot-Sizing: Theory and Computation" abstract
Luca Scardovi, TU München
"Synchronization of Nonlinear Interconnected Systems: an Input-Output Approach" abstract
Renaud Ronsse, Centre for Research in Mechatronics, UCL
"Motor primitives for human-centered robotics: applications in state filtering, impedance control, and adaptive control" abstract
Tobias Jung, UT Austin
"Reinforcement Learning with Regularization Networks" abstract
Marc Deisenroth, University of Washington
"Probabilistic Inference and Learning for Control" abstract
Bertrand Cornelusse, Montefiore Institute, ULg
"PhD defense: Supervised Learning for Sequential and Uncertain Decision Making Problems -- Application to Short-Term Electric Power Generation Scheduling"
Boris Defourny, Montefiore Institute, ULg
"PhD defense: Machine Learning Solution Methods for Multistage Stochastic Programming"
Organizers: Quentin Louveaux and Louis Wehenkel December, 20 -- 9:00- 12:30 at the Montefiore Institute (Room R3).
Marc Van Droogenbroeck, ULg
"Introduction to mathematical morphology"
Gaetan Kerschen, ULg
"Periodic orbits of nonlinear mechanical systems: computation, interpretation and constructive utilization" abstract
control workshop
Laurent Poirrier, Montefiore Institute, ULg
"An algorithm for the separation of two-row cuts" abstract
DYSCO research meeting
Franz Wesselmann, Universität Paderborn
"Computational Experiments with Multi-Row Cuts" abstract
Research unit day
Jan C. Willems, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven
"Special departmental seminar on the occasion of the Doctor Honoris Causa degree ceremony" announcement
Domenico Salvagnin, Università di Padova
"A Relax-and-Cut Framework for Gomory's Mixed-Integer Cuts" abstract
Athanasios Antoulas, Rice University
"Model reduction of large-scale systems"
Lucian Busoniu, TU Delft
"Efficient reinforcement learning for control" abstract
Rudy Negenborn, TU Delft
"Towards intelligent electricity and water infrastructures" abstract
Alexandre Mauroy, Montefiore Institute, ULg
"Synchronization and clustering in models of pulse-coupled firing oscillators: discrete and continuous approaches" abstract
Jonas Sjöberg, Chalmers University of Technology and VUB
"Nonlinear system identification, on algorithms finding initial parameter values for the iterative minimization of the cost function." abstract
Adamantios Marinakis, Montefiore Institute, ULg
PhD defense: "Multi-actor optimization-based coordination of interacting power flow control devices or competing transaction schedulers in overlapping electricity markets"
Francis Maes, Montefiore Institute, ULg
"Building blocks for large-scale learning based systems" abstract
Jean Ponce, Ecole Normale Supérieure
"What is a camera?"
Mathieu Van Vyve, UCL
"The Impact of Network Modeling on Prices in Power Markets" abstract
Jean-Philippe Vert, Mines ParisTech - Institut Curie
"Including prior knowledge in shrinkage classifiers for genomic data" abstract
Prof. Costas Vournas, National Technical University of Athens
"Large Scale Wind Power Integration in Power Systems: Modelling and Stability Aspects with Applications" abstract
Pierre Geurts, Montefiore Institute, ULg
"Learning on pairs with tree-based methods" abstract
Romain Herault, INSA Rouen
"Solving non-convex lasso type problems with DC programming" abstract
Daniele Catanzaro, ULB - GOM
"MIP models for parsimonious haplotype estimations" abstract
Silvère Bonnabel, Mines Paris-Tech
"Symmetry-based observers for some water-tank problems: theory and application to an oceanography example" abstract
Peter Wieland, Institute for Systems Theory and Automatic Control University of Stuttgart
"From Static to Dynamic Couplings in Synchronization and Consensus" abstract
Andrea Castelletti, Politecnico di Milano
"Recent experiences in dealing with complexity and dimensionality in water resources management" abstract
Gael Close, Storage Technologies department, IBM Research – Zurich
"Matériaux émergents et circuits nanoélectroniques" abstract
Karen Aardal, TU Delft
"Integer programming on a simplex" abstract
Willem Waegeman, Department of Applied Mathematics, Biometrics and Process Control, Ghent University
"Kernel methods for conditional ranking from relational data" abstract
Francis Bach, ENS et Projet Willow INRIA
"Discriminative Clustering for Image Co-segmentation" abstract
Romeo Ortega, Supelec
"Control by Interconnection and Passivity-Based Control of Physical Systems" abstract
BBC 2009
BBC09, the fifth Benelux Bioinformatics Conference
Gilles Meyer, Montefiore Institute, ULg
"Regression on fixed-rank positive semidefinite matrices: a geometric approach" abstract
Hector Latorre, Department of Electric Power Systems, School of Electrical Engineering, Royal Institute of Technology (KTH), Sweden
"Selective Control for a VSC-HVdc" abstract
Antonis Papachristodoulou, Oxford University
"Biological network analysis tools using sum of squares" abstract
Annick Sartenaer, FUNDP, Department of Mathematics
"A branch-and-refine method for nonconvex mixed integer optimization" abstract
Ulrich Pferschy, Department of Statistics and Operations Research, University of Graz, Austria
"Knapsack Problems: Applications, Algorithms and Generalizations" abstract
Luc Moreau (Arcelor Mittal Gent)
"Crane automation at ArcelorMittal-Ghent" abstract
Olivier Teytaud (Inria-Futurs)
"Bandit-Based Monte-Carlo Planning: Beyond the Game of Go" abstract
Dr. Djomangan Adama Ouattara (Université Libre de Bruxelles)
"Modélisation de la dynamique du VIH : vers une approche basée sur les réseaux de régulation biologique" abstract
Dr. Marie-José Mhawej (IRCCyn – Ecole Centrale de Nantes)
"Modélisation et commande de l’infection par le VIH : aide au diagnostic et à la décision des traitements" abstract
Lude Frank (University Medical Centre Groningen)
"Identifying the functional downstream consequences of genetic variants that are associated with complex disease" abstract
Bertram MULLER-MYHSOK (head of statistical genetics @ Max Planck Institute of Psychiatry, Munich)
"Statistical genetics and complex psychiatric phenotypes, especially major depression" abstract
V. CACCHIANI (University of Bologna)
"A hybrid approach to beam angle optimization in intensity-modulated radiation therapy" abstract
K. VANSTEEN & T. CATTAERT (ULg)
"Multifactor dimensionality reduction methods -- Coping with epistasis"
A. SARLETTE (ULg)
"Distributed systems with symmetries: general properties arising from an application" abstract
F. THEIS (Helmholtz Research Center Munich)
"Independent subspace analysis and extraction" abstract (joint seminar with GIGA-R)
Emmanuel Rachelson (University of Crete)
"Experience feedback about asynchronous policy iteration and observable time MDPs" abstract
R. SCHULTZ (Universitaet Duisburg)
"Models and algorithms in stochastic programming with emphasis on risk aversion" abstract
Santanu DEY (UCL and GeorgiaTech)
"Split rank of triangle and quadrilateral inequalities" abstract
Balázs Csanád Csáji (UCL)
"On parameter uncertainties of Markov decision processes" abstract
R. SEPULCHRE (ULg)
"Computing with low-rank positive semidefinite matrices: a geometric approach" abstract
X. PENNEC (INRIA Sophia-Antipolis)
"Statistical Computing on Manifolds for Computational Anatomy" abstract
Yurii Aulchenko (Erasmus University Rotterdam)
"A review of methods for pedigree-based association analysis"
René Vidal (Johns Hopkins University)
"Manifold clustering with applications to computer vision and diffusion tensor imaging" abstract
B. MASCHKE (Université de Lyon)
"A port-Hamiltonian perspective to systems of conservation laws and their boundary control"
S.BERNARD (Laboratoire LITIS, Université de Rouen)
"Towards a better understanding of Random Forest mechanisms" abstract
J.M. CORON (Université Pierre et Marie Curie, Paris)
"Control of navigable channels and related questions"
M.J.S. Barão (INESC-ID and Universidade de Evora)
"Optimization on discrete probability spaces and applications" abstract
W. ROSEHART (University of Calgary)
"Optimization, uncertainty, and complementarity based modeling in power system dynamic performance management" abstract
F. BULLO (University of California Santa Barbara)
"Motion coordination and territory partitioning for minimalist robots" abstract
A. Sarlette (thesis defense)
"Geometry and symmetries in coordination control" abstract
P. DUPONT (UC Louvain)
"Robust biomarker selection from DNA microarray data with resampling techniques" abstract
Ch. DIMITRAKAKIS (University of Amsterdam)
"Belief tree search" abstract
G.B. STAN (Cambridge U.)
"Improving consensus algorithms with predictive mechanisms" abstract
A.ZIEGLER (U. Luebeck)
"Gene-gene and gene-environment interaction" abstract
L.STOUGIE (Free University and CWI Amsterdam)
"Building phylogenetic networks from triplet data" abstract
J.LEMEIRE (VUB)
"Learning causal structure from data" abstract
T.ERNEUX (ULB)
"Applications of delay equations" abstract
L.WEHENKEL (ULG)
"Learning (probabilistic) dependency models and estimating (probability) densities with simple graphical (probabilistic) models"
Ch.LAGEMAN (ULG)
"Gradient-like observers for invariant systems" abstract
organized with GIGA-Systems Biology and Chemical Biology (BIOMOD)
Y.FREUND (UCSD)
"From microscopy images to models of cellular processes" abstract
V.BLONDEL (UCL)
"Information retrieval in large graphs and networks" abstract
P.RICHTARIK (UCL)
"An efficient algorithm for large-scale linear and convex optimization in relative scale" abstract
P.LAMBRECHTS (UCL)
"The Poincaré conjecture and the classification of 3-manifolds" abstract
B. DEFOURNY (Systems and Modeling, ULg)
"Order statistics, with application to the distribution of optimal solutions to perturbed optimization problems"
E. BULLINGER (Strathclyde University)
"Identification of Biochemical reaction networks: challenges and possible solutions"
H. VAN MALDEGHEM (Ghent University)
"Buildings: From real estate denomination to pure mathematics and back to real life." organized by statgen
M. HAFNER (EPFL)
"Quantification of robustness. Application to a model of the cyanobacterial circadian cycle." abstract
O. LEZORAY (University of Caen)
"Équations aux différences partielles sur graphes: un cadre général pour le traitement et analyse d'images et de données"
J.HEIJMAN (Maastricht University)
"Computational modeling of cardiac dynamics" abstract
M. MIRRAHIMI (INRIA)
"Feedback control of multi-qubit systems" abstract
R. WEISMANTEL (Magdeburg University)
"Discrete structures in cell biology" abstract
G. BASTIN (UCL)
"Hypergraphs, metabolic networks and bioreaction systems"
"Reachability computation for safety analysis of hybrid systems: an approach based on linear inclusion abstraction" abstract
A. DONZE (Carnegie Mellon University)
"Techniques for reachability by sampling" abstract
Q. LOUVEAUX (Professor, Systems and Modeling, ULg)
"Integral Farkas type Lemmas for systems with equalities and inequalities" abstract
(out-of-series seminar organized by Prof. G. HAESBROECK, Statistics, ULg)
K. VANSTEEN (newly appointed ULg professor, currently Ghent University)
"Unraveling the mysteries of genetic interactions - a statistical challenge"
N. BRUNEL (Lecturer, Informatique, Biologie Intégrative et Systèmes Complexes, Université d'Evry)
"Parameter estimation of ODE's using support vector regression and qualititative constraints" abstract
S. BONNABEL (Postdoctoral researcher, Systems and Modeling, ULg)
"Non-linear observers (estimators) and symmetries : theory and examples" abstract
Guest: Karl Sigmund (University of Vienna, Austria).
Guest: Roger W. Brockett (Harvard Robotics Laboratory, Harvard University, USA).
Royal Academy of Sciences, Brussels, July 16-17, 2001
Guest: Rajeev Alur (Department of Computer and Information Science, University of Pennsylvania, USA).
Brussels, September 4-5, 2000 Guest: H. R. Wilson (Visual Science Center, University of Chicago, USA).