ELEN0040-1 : Digital Electronics

 

Course Objectives

Giving the fundamentals of digital circuits and illustrating their use by the study of a computer circuits.

cf. Programme des cours 2017-2018

Subjects covered: Numbers and binary codes; Logical algebra; Combinational circuits; Simplification and various implementations of integrated circuits; Sequential circuits; Registers and counters; Transfers between registers, buses, memories and programmable circuits; Part operative; Machine instruction formats; Execution of an instruction; IO operations.

Reference BookLogic and Computer Design Fundamentals (4th Edition), by M. Morris Mano and Charles R. Kime  -  Chapters 1 to 10

 

Course Organization

Theory lessons: Wednesday morning 8:30 - 10:30 (in French with slides in English), Room: 142 (B7b)

Tutorials: 6 sessions of supervised exercises (Tutorials) on wednesday morning 10:45 - 12:30 (in French),
Tutorials: Rooms distribution: Group 1 (names from A → Gaspar (incl.)), Group 2 (Gilson → Otmani (incl.)), Group 3 (Otte → Z)
Tutorials: 2 sessions of Introduction to VHDL: 15:45 - 17:45, Room: 142 (B7b) (in French)
Tutorials: 2 practical sessions (Labs) and 1 project. (in French)

Schedule 2018

 

Lectures

Theory Slides

!!! information about the course is not up-to-date

 

Tutorials

Suggested exercises : all_repet.pdf

Exercises Slides

  • Tutorial 1: Boolean algebra and function implementation
  • Tutorial 2: Karnaugh maps
  • Tutorial 3: Combinational circuits analysis
  • Tutorial 4: Synthesis of combinational circuits
  • Tutorial 5: Sequential systems analysis
  • Tutorial 6: Synthesis of sequential circuits

  • VHDL

     

    Practical sessions - Labs

    Introduction au projet VHDL : Implémentation de fonctions simples par circuits intégrés standards et de petits systèmes par circuits programmables (PLD).

     

    Interrogation

     

    Examination

    Theory part (to be updated)

    Exercises part


    Grades weighting

     

    Contacts

    Theory:
    Frederic Senny: f.senny@helmo.be

    Tutorials:
    Clémentine François
    : Institut Montefiore (B28) R137, cfrancois@uliege.be
    Delphine Cerica
    : Institut Montefiore (B28) I.85a, dcerica@uliege.be

    Quentin Massoz: Institut Montefiore (B28) R137, quentin.massoz@uliege.be

    Labs and project:
    Thomas Schmitz: Institut Montefiore (B28) I.81a, T.Schmitz@uliege.be

    Liste des cours